Best crypto companies to work for in October 2026

The best crypto company to work for depends on what you need most: the most open roles, remote work, a published salary or a way in without experience. In October 2026 Jobs Web3 listed 2,476 open jobs at 204 companies; the ten below stand out on at least one of those four points. Culture, management and unpublished pay cannot be seen from job posts, so they are not ranked.

How the ten were chosen

31 companies have at least 20 open listings. The ten below are the largest of them, plus a few smaller employers that lead on one criterion. Each is measured on four things:

  • Open roles, and how many were posted in the last 30 days.
  • Remote roles.
  • Roles that publish a salary range.
  • Junior roles and internships.

Quick look

CompanyOpen rolesPosted in last 30 daysRemoteWith salary range (Oct 9)Junior and intern
Coinbase20316416718832
OKX19015448151
Bybit1568343013
Binance110711801
Ripple109770570
Kraken806421257
TRM Labs633752390
Polymarket502118480
Circle301428220
Tether23182301

Linked company names open that company's page with all its open roles. The full list is on web3 companies.

Which crypto companies have the most open jobs?

Coinbase has the most: 203 listings, 164 of them posted in the last 30 days. It is also the largest source of remote roles (167) and entry roles (27 internships and 5 junior roles). Its listings call it "remote-first, but not remote-only", so check each role's location.

OKX has 190 roles, mostly in Singapore and Hong Kong, and the most senior list of the large employers: 47 of the 190 are director level or above. Several roles ask for a second language, among them Chinese, German, French and Spanish.

Bybit (156) hires mainly in Malaysia, the United Arab Emirates and Austria, and posts 11 internships. Binance (110) hires across 17 countries.

Which crypto companies are best for remote work?

Among companies with at least 10 open roles, four list all or nearly all roles as remote:

  • Tether: 23 of 23.
  • Circle: 28 of 30.
  • Chainlink Labs: 13 of 14.
  • TRM Labs: 52 of 63, the largest remote-heavy employer after Coinbase.

None of Ripple's 109 open roles or Gemini's 34 is remote; all are on-site or hybrid. Every remote role on the board is on the remote crypto jobs page.

Which crypto companies publish salaries?

About a third of all listings do: 823 of 2,431 showed a range in October 2026. Among the ten companies above:

  • Coinbase: 188 of 200 listings, with a median midpoint of $202,500 a year.
  • Ripple: 57 of 103, median midpoint $214,500.
  • Polymarket: 48 of 48, median midpoint $237,500.
  • TRM Labs: 39 of 65, median midpoint $184,000.
  • Circle: 22 of 34, median midpoint $178,750.

Kraken publishes 25 and OKX 15; Bybit, Binance and Tether publish none. What the published ranges add up to is in how much web3 jobs pay.

Which crypto companies hire beginners?

Coinbase (32 junior and intern roles), Bybit (13) and Kraken (7) post the most among large employers, and most of those roles are on-site or hybrid. All of them are on the entry-level crypto jobs page, and the guide to web3 jobs with no experience explains what they ask for instead of experience.

"I would really love to work at Bitget, because I have several friends who work there. I cannot speak from personal experience, but it seems to be a fast-paced, competitive environment where people support each other. The localization department, the one that interests me given my specialization, is well structured and highly developed."

Xavier Montemurro, founder of Jobs Web3

Two checks before you apply

  1. Read how recent the roles are. A company with many roles posted in the last 30 days is filling them now: Kraken has 64 of 80, BitGo 39 of 39.
  2. Check the language line. Some exchange roles require Chinese, German or another language; filter by language on the board before you apply.
  1. StripeLuxembourgPosted 13m
  2. LedgerParis, FrancePosted 46m
  3. GalaxyNew York, NYSalary $110k - $140kPosted 60m
  4. BybitVienna, AustriaPosted 1h
  5. FalconXNew York City, NYSalary $230k - $291kPosted 1h
  6. BybitVienna, AustriaPosted 2h
  7. BybitVienna, AustriaPosted 2h
  8. CoinbaseRemote - USASalary $166.3k - $195.7kPosted 3h

More guides